2018 Model of the Year winners

2018 Model of the Year winners

2018 Model of the Year winners

Below are the award winners from the 2018 Model of the Year competition. Congratulations to the winning and highly commended entries! And our thanks to everyone who took part by entering, or who displayed models in the non-competitive “loans” section; to those who took time to look at the many excellent models on display; and to the MOTY stewarding and judging team.

A fuller set of photographs will appear in “16mm Today”.

Category Award Name Model
Jack Wheldon Memorial Trophy Winner Bernie King Coal fired scratch built 0-6-2 Fowler
 
Jack Wheldon Memorial Trophy Highly Commended Malcolm Morgan “Baby” Garratt Mk 2
Roundhouse Trophy Winner Jim Elliott “Joan”, a freelance coal fired 0-4-0
Roundhouse Trophy Highly Commended Steven Hind Sharp Stewart 2-4-2T
Roundhouse Trophy Highly Commended John Mileson Lynton & Barnstaple Manning Wardle 2-6-2 locomotive
Roundhouse Trophy Highly Commended John Mileson Hudswell Clarke “Ganges” class 0-6-0 locomotive (7/8″ to 1 ft)
Butterley Trophy Winner Phil Hatton British Westinghouse 4PE Petrol-Electric Tractor circa 1916
 
Butterley Trophy Highly Commended Alan Larigo Simplex 40HP Railmotor
Butterley Trophy Highly Commended Brian W Dunhill Wychwood Light Railway No 3: freelance scratch built 0-4-0 diesel outline locomotive
Andrew Neale Challenge Trophy Winner John Nield “Cackler”, a Mills class Hunslet
Andrew Neale Challenge Trophy Highly Commended Richard Edgar Collett Locos “Blackwater” & “Le Minihic”
Lineside Trophy Winner Richard Weston Hulme End Station on the Leek & Manifold Valley Light Railway
Lineside Trophy Highly Commended Lewis Bloomfield The abandoned Guard’s Van
Lineside Trophy Highly Commended Ray Butler Railway View
Passenger Stock Shield Winner David Thompson North Wales Narrow Gauge Railway No. 1
Passenger Stock Shield Highly Commended Chris Berry Inisfail Tramway passenger coaches in 7/8ths scale
Passenger Stock Shield Highly Commended Brian Torrens Cardboard coach
Rolling Stock Trophy Winner Phil Hatton War Department Light Railway – workshop train circa 1917
Rolling Stock Trophy Highly Commended Mike Pinder RASC Shipping Trucks
Rolling Stock Trophy Highly Commended Patrick Cross Edwardian railway steam crane
Gordon Diplock Trophy Winner Peter Cole 16mm/ft model of conceptual 2ft gauge crane tank locomotive
Gordon Diplock Trophy Highly Commended Richard Edgar Collett ERF Railbus & van
Junior Cup Winner Lewis Bloomfield The abandoned Guard’s Van
 
Peter Jones Trophy Winner Richard Edgar Collett Swap bodies
 
Peter Jones Trophy Highly Commended Patrick Cross Edwardian railway steam crane
Peter Jones Trophy Highly Commended Peter Cole 16mm/ft model of conceptual 2ft gauge crane tank locomotive
Modular Layout Cup Winner Gloria Whitbread Real living garden allotment
Modular Layout Cup Highly Commended Malcolm Shaw “Bleath Gill”
Falcon Trophy Winner Malcolm Wright 3rd class coach of the Gwalior Light Railway circa 1904
Layouts award Winner Hambleden Valley Railway
2018-04-11T12:13:32+00:00 April 11th, 2018|2018 post-show news|